close

Ombudsman finds care provider ‘caused injustice’ to resident’s family

Windsor House

Four Seasons has apologised after an Ombudsman investigation found its actions had caused injustice to a care home resident’s family.

The Ombudsman found Four Seasons should have been clearer about visiting arrangements with a daughter, referred to as Mrs D, who was prevented from seeing her father who sadly went on to die with suspected COVID-19 at Windsor House Care Home in April 2020.

Mrs D complained she had been stopped from visiting her father during lockdown on 12 April 2020. Her father, referred to as Mr B, who was in his 80s and was living with dementia, became ill on 14 April and sadly died without his family being present on 25 April.

Story continues below
Advertisement

The Ombudsman said: “I cannot say that if those discussions had taken place Mrs D would have been allowed to continue visiting Mr B, especially as lockdown meant people had to stay at home except for essential purposes, which did not include visiting care homes, and I have seen no evidence that virtual visits were an option. However I consider the lack of discussion has caused her significant distress about whether she could have been with Mr B at the end of his life.”

A spokesperson for Four Seasons Health Care Group: “We have sincerely apologised to this relative for their experience with our home and are committed to ensuring good communication with the loved ones of our residents. The Ombudsman acknowledged that the correct care decisions were being made by our team, who have acted in the best interests of the safety and wellbeing of our residents throughout the pandemic.”

Tags : Four Seasonsombudsman
mm

The author Lee Peart

Leave a Response